Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how P&Z Evolution Ltd (we, us, our or P&Z Evolution) may use, process, store and disclose Personal Information that we may collect about individuals, including if you register with us via our Candidate Registration process. The types of data we collect are described in the section below ‘Your Personal Information and how we collect it’.

We act as a controller and we are responsible for the Personal Information we process. This Notice informs you how we protect your Personal Information and informs you about your privacy rights.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other Privacy Notice we may provide such as the Notice contained in our Candidate Registration form and on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your Personal Information so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your Personal Information.  This Privacy Notice supplements other Notices you may receive from us and is not intended to override them.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions about how we use your Personal Information, contact us at: contact@pzevolution.co.uk

 

Using this Website

When you use this website, we may ask for certain Personal Information including your name and contact information (email, home address and phone number). Depending on the nature of your enquiry or activities on our website, we may also ask for your job search criteria and preferences, employment experience, salary, and other background information together with any login ID and password created by you. You can request us to send you Job alerts through the website by completing your job search criteria and preferences. You can stop receiving these job alerts at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in the job alert email.

 

Registering as a Candidate for work finding services

We will collect your Personal Information directly from you and from other sources including when you apply for a job, directly through our website, from Social Media sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter or when you provide us with your details during a job fair, promotional, networking or training event. When you ask us to provide you with work finding services we will ask you to register as a Candidate. During our Candidate Registration process we will collect your Personal Information directly from you, your CV, from employment and educational referees and via online tests you may perform at our request. Our Clients may request additional Personal Information about you in relation to their job vacancies and requirements. The categories of Personal Information we may collect include:

  • your Identity (your full name, previous names, evidence of change of name); gender, date of birth and marital status);
  • evidence of your right to work in the UK which may include a photograph, nationality, place of birth, birth certificate, driving licence, etc (in accordance with Home Office requirements);
  • contact details including your email, home address and phone numbers;
  • bank account and national insurance number (so we can make payments to you and account for tax if you are working as a temporary worker supplied through P&Z Evolution);
  • your job search criteria, preferences and expectations;
  • your qualifications, skills, experience and training;
  • current remuneration and other benefits;
  • educational history;
  • employment history;
  • details of employment or educational referees;
  • references;
  • details of disabilities (where you provide this and it is relevant);
  • unspent criminal / motoring convictions, court proceedings and pending court proceedings relating to an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you;
  • other information contained in your CV or that you choose to provide to us;
  • technical data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details;
  • profile data including your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and customer survey responses;
  • usage data including information about how you use our website and services;
  • marketing and communications data including your marketing and communication preferences.

To provide you with work finding services our recruitment consultants will send you job alert emails matching your job search criteria and preferences. From time to time you may also receive job alerts which our consultants consider you may find interesting.

Details about your health, unspent criminal or motoring convictions, court proceedings, or any pending proceedings relating to an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you is only processed if it is relevant (for example to enable us to assess whether these present grounds for not taking your candidate registration or job application further)  and in accordance with the restrictions imposed by law. We may be obliged to disclose unspent convictions and criminal proceedings to our clients so that they can determine if these are relevant to your suitability for a role within their organisation. If you provide us with information about 3rd parties, we will assume that the 3rd party in question has given you permission to do so and to P&Z Evolution collecting, processing and transferring their Personal Information to the same extent as yours.

 

Our Clients and Suppliers

If you are a Client or supplier or a potential client or supplier, of goods and services we will collect and process information about individuals in your organisation.  We may enter the individual’s name and business email address in to our database as a designated corporate point of contact for that organisation, together with the individual’s other business contact data. Usually the only Personal Information we process about a corporate contact is the individual’s name for the purposes of contacting the organisation in relation to our services or the supplier as a recipient of the supplier’s goods and services.  If the individual corporate point of contact is also a registered candidate we may be processing additional Personal Information for work finding and other purposes as described in this Privacy Notice. The source of a corporate point of contact may be the individual themselves, or their name and business details may be provided to us by a member of their HR or Procurement department or another hiring manager or existing business contact or a candidate we have placed at the organisation.  We may also obtain these details from websites, social media and other sources.. We may send business to business email marketing to corporate points of contact. An individual corporate point of contact can ask us at any time to stop sending business marketing emails to their business email address by contacting: contact@pzevolution.co.uk

 

How we use your Personal Information

We use, process, store and disclose your Personal Information and other data we collect including during our Candidate Registration process, to provide you with work finding services including sending you job alerts through this website and by email, temporary assignments, project related work and permanent and fixed term contract placements in finance, accounting, technology, administrative, legal, marketing and other related roles, employment opportunities and career-related information. P&Z Evolution will process your Personal Information in accordance with our Candidate contract (provided during our candidate registration process) applicable to the type of work you are seeking and we will disclose your Personal Information to our Clients in relation to their job vacancies.  We will also process your Personal Information for other legitimate business purposes such as producing statistics, analysing how successful our marketing campaigns are, the number of visitors to our website and complying with other contractual, legal and regulatory obligations and duties.

Currently we do not use automated decision making technologies to make final or conclusive decisions about you and a member of our staff will always be involved in the provision of working finding services.

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it (e.g. the provision of work finding services if you are a candidate or to consider you for employment if you are a job applicant), unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Keeping your Personal Information Secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to do so.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breaches and we will notify you and the applicable supervisory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long we Retain your Personal Information

P&Z Evolution will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for.  This means we will keep your Personal Information throughout the period of your relationship with us and whilst we are providing you with work finding services.

If you no longer wish to receive our services we will continue to retain your Personal Information on our Candidate database for a further period of 2 years after our relationship ends, so that we can comply with our regulatory obligations.  However we will inactivate your candidate record and limit access to your Personal Information during this period. After the 2 year retention period expires, we will anonymise the Personal Information in our database so that we can no longer identify you.

We are required by law to keep basic information about our Candidates, Clients and customers (including contracts, evidence of identity, financial and transaction data) for up to 7 years from when our relationship ends, for legal, compliance and tax purposes.

Where there is no retention period stated in law, we determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information by considering the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you and we cannot identify you). We do this for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this anonymised data indefinitely without further notice to you.

Details of the retention periods for different aspects of your Personal Information are set out in our Record Retention and Destruction Policy which you can request from us by contacting us at: contact@pzevolution.co.uk

 

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

Make a Data Subject Access Request to access your Personal Information at any time. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you corrected, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure / deletion / removal of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where we do not have a valid reason to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Please Note: we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a 3rd party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it.

Data Portability / Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or directly to another controller. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the Personal Information to perform a contract with you.  We will (unless there is an exemption) assist you by securely transferring your Personal Information directly to another controller where technically feasible or by providing you with a copy in a structured commonly used machine readable format.

 

Additional information, Response Times and Fees

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights or when you make an informal request). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person other than the individual who has the right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to help us locate your data and to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of these rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

The Legal Basis for processing your Personal Information

We have set out a short description of main ways we will collect, store, process, share and disclose your Personal Information and the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

We will only use your Personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To fulfil a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests;
  • When it is our legal or regulatory duty;
  • When you consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information in conducting and managing our business. We will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your legal rights when we process your Personal Information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation or permitted to by law).

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to 3rd party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these 3rd party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

 

Feedback and Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), (https://www.ico.org.uk). We would ask you to provide us with the opportunity to discuss your concerns with you before you contact the ICO at contact@pzevolution.co.uk.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

If we change this Privacy Notice we will post any updates here for your review. If we change material terms we will provide notice of the revised Privacy Notice for 30 days on our home page at www.pzevolution.co.uk with a link back to this page.

This Privacy Notice was last updated: 12 Aug 2018.